Examination of Conscience
To help prepare our hearts for the Sacrament of Confession, the following questions may serve as an examination of conscience. Though not all these points indicate “mortal sins,” they do help us see the real spiritual wounds and problems that can emerge in these times. They can encourage us to pause and reflect on our own lives during these months.
Download Examination of Conscience
WATCH: Examination of Conscience
Special Lenten Confession Times
Updated Thursday, March 7, 2024
For regular Confession times and any adjustments made for Lent, please visit your parish’s website.
Holy Name of Jesus
Thursday, March 21, 7-8 p.m.
Immaculate Conception
Wednesday, March 13, 7-8 p.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.
Saint Anthony of Padua
Palm Sunday, March 24, 6:30 p.m.
Saints Peter & Paul
March 19 to 22: 10 a.m.
Holy Cross (Burnaby)
Wednesday, March 20, 7 p.m.
Holy Family
Fridays, 6:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Sorrows
Monday, March 18, 7-9 p.m.
Holy Thursday, March 28, 9-11 a.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 9-10:30 a.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 9-10:30 a.m.
Sacred Heart
March 16 to 22, 9:30 - 10 a.m. (St. Kateri Charity Centre)
March 25 to March 27, 9:30-10 a.m. (St. Kateri Charity Centre)
Holy Thursday, March 28, 5-7 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 1-3 p.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 7-9 p.m.
Saint Jude
Holy Thursday, March 28, 10-11 a.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 10-11 a.m.
Saint Paul
Palm Sunday, March 24, 12:30-2 p.m.
Saint Theresa (Burnaby)
Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Guardian Angels
Tuesdays, 6-6:50 p.m.
Saturdays, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Holy Rosary Cathedral
Sundays, 9-9:30 a.m.
Our Lady of Fatima
Mondays, 7:30-8:20 a.m.
Tuesday to Friday, 5:30-6:20 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 7-8:30 p.m.
Saint Andrew
Thursday, March 7, 7-9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 7-8 p.m.
Thursday, March 21, 7-8 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 7-8 p.m.
Saint Casimir
Monday, March 18, 7-9 p.m.
Saint Francis Xavier
Fridays, 7-9 p.m.
Saturday, March 9, 2-4 p.m.
Sunday, March 10, 3-4:30 p.m.
Saint Joseph
Tuesday, March 19, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 6 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26, 6 p.m.
Saint Patrick
Thursday, March 14, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 7-9 p.m.
Holy Spirit
Tuesday, March 19 , 7-8:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Mercy (Burnaby)
Monday, March 18, 7-9 p.m.
Tuesday, March 19, 7-9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 7-9 p.m.
Thursday, March 21, 7-9 p.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 10-11 a.m.
Saint Francis de Sales (Burnaby)
Wednesday, March 20, 7-8:30 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 5-6:30 p.m.
Holy Thursday, March 28, 9-11:00 p.m.
Saint Michael (Burnaby)
Monday, March 25, 7-8:30 p.m.
Holy Thursday, March 28, 4-5 p.m.; 9 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 10-11 a.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30: 10-11 a.m.; 4-5 p.m.
Saint Peter
Monday, March 18, 7-8:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23, 8-11 a.m.
Saints Cyril & Methodius
Tuesday, March 26, 7-8:30 p.m.
Canadian Martyrs
Wednesday, March 20, 7-9 p.m.
Sacred Heart (Delta)
Tuesday, March 19, 4-5 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 6-7 p.m.
All Confessions are offered in the Monastery Chapel
Saint Joseph the Worker
Saturdays, 12:30-1 p.m. (Regular Confession time with more priests available)
Saint Monica
Saturdays, 4:30-4:55 p.m.
Saint Paul
Tuesday, March 19, 5:30-8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26, 5:30-8 p.m.
All Saints (Coquitlam)
Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 23, 1-3 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26, 7-9 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 5-7 p.m.
Saint Clare of Assisi (Coquitlam)
Tuesday, March 12, 7-8:30 p.m.
Saint Joseph (Port Moody)
Tuesday, March 26, 7 p.m.
Saint Luke (Maple Ridge)
Friday, March 15, 7-9 p.m.
Saturday, March 23, 8:45-10:30 a.m.
Holy Thursday, March 28, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Monday, March 18, 7 p.m.
Saint Andrew Kim
March 12 to 27: 30 minutes before and after all Masses
Tuesday, March 19, 7-9 p.m.
Saint Bernadette
Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 9:30-11:00 a.m.
Saint Matthew
Tuesday, March 19, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Star of the Sea Parish
Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 10 a.m.
Good Friday, March 29, 10 a.m.
Saint Ann’s Parish (Abbotsford)
Monday, March 11, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Holy Thursday, March 28, 5-6 p.m.
Good Friday, March 29. 9-10:30 a.m.
Holy Saturday, March 30, 9-10:30 a.m.
Saint Joseph’s Parish (Langley)
Friday, March 15, 5-6:15 p.m.
Thursday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 5-6:15 p.m.
Friday, March 29, 9-11 a.m.
Saturday, March 30, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s Parish (Mission)
Wednesday, March 20, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 21, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 22, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Saint Mary’s Parish (Chilliwack)
Tuesday, March 26, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 29, 10 a.m.
Saturday, March 30, 10 a.m.
Saint Nicholas’ Parish (Langley)
Tuesday, March 19, 6:30 p.m.
Saints Joachim & Ann Parish (Aldergrove)
Thursday, March 21, 7:30-9 p.m.
Friday, March 29, 4:30-6 p.m.
Christ the Redeemer (West Vancouver)
Tuesday March 12, 7-8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 8:20-8:50 a.m.
Tuesday, March 19, 7-8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 8:20-8:50 a.m.
Tuesday, March 26, 7 - 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 27, 8:20-8:50 a.m.
Holy Family (Sechelt)
Tuesday, March 12, 1:30-3 p.m.
Saint Mary (Gibsons)
Tuesday, March 12, 5-6:30 p.m.
Saint Pius X (North Vancouver)
Tuesday, March 19, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 20, 7 p.m.
See an error? Let us know.
Other Lenten Resources
Explore more resources at rcav.org/lent.