The Church encourages Catholics to participate in preparation during Lent by receiving the sacrament of reconciliation. Here is a list of penitential services across the Archdiocese of Vancouver. Locations are separated into the archdiocese’s six geographical deaneries.

Parishes Map: Click here to find a parish near you in the Archdiocese of Vancouver.

 

Vancouver West Deanery

Parish Date Time
Blessed Sacrament (Vancouver) March 6 7:00 PM
St. Andrew’s (Vancouver) March 8 7:00 PM
St. Mark’s (Vancouver) March 14 7:00 PM
Sts. Peter and Paul (Vancouver) March 15 7:00 PM
St. John the Apostle (Vancouver) March 20 7:00 PM
Guardian Angels (Vancouver) March 21 7:00 PM
Holy Name (Vancouver) March 21 7:00 PM
St. Patrick’s (Vancouver) March 22 7:00 PM
St. Augustine’s (Vancouver) March 23 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Vancouver) March 25 2:00 PM
St. Anthony’s (Vancouver) March 25 7:00 PM
Holy Rosary Cathedral Monday-Friday 7:45 AM, 11:45 AM,
4:45 PM
Holy Rosary Cathedral Saturday 7:45 AM, 11:45 AM,
4:00 PM

 

Vancouver East Deanery

Parish Date Time
Holy Cross (Burnaby) March 14 7:00 PM
St. Joseph’s (Vancouver) March 14 7:00 PM (English)
St. Joseph’s (Vancouver) March 15-16 7:00 PM (Vietnamese)
St. Jude’s (Vancouver) March 15 7:00 PM
St. Francis Xavier (Vancouver) March 17 1:00-3:00 PM (English,
Cantonese, Mandarin)
St. Francis Xavier (Vancouver) March 18 3:00-4:00 PM
(Cantonese, Mandarin)
Our Lady of Sorrows (Vancouver) March 19 7:00 PM
Corpus Christi (Vancouver) March 20 7:00 PM
St. Casimir’s (Vancouver) March 20 7:00 PM
St. Mary’s (Vancouver) March 21 7:00 PM
St. Theresa’s (Burnaby) March 22 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Fatima (Vancouver) March 22 7:00 PM
St. Francis of Assisi (Vancouver) March 23 7:00 PM
St. Helen’s (Burnaby) March 26 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Hungary (Vancouver) Daily 8:45 AM
Holy Family (Vancouver) Every Wednesday 6:00-7:00 PM
Immaculate Heart of Mary (Vancouver) March 25-31 4:00-8:00 PM
Sacred Heart (Vancouver) Sundays 9:00 AM

 

Fraser Valley East Deanery

Parish Date Time
St. Mary’s (Chilliwack) March 14 7:00 PM
St. James’ (Abbotsford) March 19 7:00 PM
St. Joseph’s (Langley) March 20 7:00 PM
St. Anthony of Padua (Agassiz) March 20 6:00 PM
St. Joseph’s (Mission) March 21 7:00 PM
St. Ann’s (Abbotsford) March 23 7:30 PM
Our Lady of Good Hope (Hope) March 24 9:45-11:00 AM
Sts. Joachim & Ann (Aldergrove) March 26 7:00 PM
St. Nicholas’ (Langley) March 27 7:00 PM

 

Fraser Valley West Deanery

Parish Date Time
Our Lady of Good Counsel (Surrey) March 14 7:00 PM
St. Bernadette’s (Surrey) March 15 7:00 PM
Immaculate Conception (Delta) March 20 7:00 PM
Good Shepherd (Surrey) March 21 7:00 PM
Precious Blood (Surrey) March 21 7:00 PM
St. Matthew’s (Surrey) March 22 8:00 PM

 

New Westminster Deanery

Parish Date Time
St. Peter’s (New Westminster) March 13 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Lourdes (Coquitlam) March 14 7:00 PM
St. Joseph’s (Port Moody) March 15 7:00 PM
Our Lady of the Assumption (Port Coquitlam) March 18 7:00 PM
Sts. Cyril & Methodius (New Westminster) March 19 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Mercy (Burnaby) March 20 7:00 PM
St. Luke’s (Maple Ridge) March 20 7:00 PM
All Saints (Coquitlam) March 21 7:00 PM
Holy Spirit (New Westminster) March 21 7:00 PM
St. Patrick’s (Maple Ridge) March 22 7:00 PM
St. Michael’s (Burnaby) March 25 7:00 PM
Our Lady of Fatima (Coquitlam) March 26 7:00 PM
St. Francis de Sales (Burnaby) March 27 7:00 PM
St. Clare of Assisi (Coquitlam) March 27 7:00 PM

 

North Shore Deanery

Parish Date Time
St. Stephen’s (North Vancouver) March 22 10:30 AM
Holy Trinity (North Vancouver) March 22 7:00 PM
Christ the Redeemer (West Vancouver) March 27 7:00 PM

 


Share This Page: